Privacy Notice

AMURT UK Privacy Notice

Last updated 22nd May 2018

AMURT UK takes great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal details you provide to us, whether on this website or by another means. This Policy explains how we collect and use your information.

By using our website or providing us with your personal information you are agreeing to this Policy. We may update this Policy at any time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

1) Who we are

At AMURT UK we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

AMURT UK is a registered charity in England and Wales (charity number 327216).

AMURT UK’s registered address is AMURT UK, 3a Cazenove Road, Stoke Newlington, Hackney, N16 6PA

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by AMURT UK and for which AMURT UK is the Data Controller.

AMURT UK’s mission is to assist those affected by crisis or disaster through community building.

2) How and when we collect information about you?

Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help people affected by disasters or crises to get their immediate needs met and move on with their lives. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you make a donation or book on an event.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our work, register for our mailing list or for an event, make a donation to us, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, send us an email, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you access AMURT UK Social Media: We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy

 

From other information that is available to the public: We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in giving to charities or organisations like AMURT UK.  In this scenario, AMURT UK may seek to find out more about these individuals, their interests and motivations for giving through publicly available information. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies House. See profiling section below for more details.

3) Information we collect and why we hold and process supporter personal data

We only collect personal information relevant to the type of transactions you have with AMURT UK.

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid, as well as information you provide in any communications between us.

We hold and process supporters’ personal data for a number of reasons:

  • To keep a record of donations made, actions taken by our supporters and our communications with them
  • To claim gift aid on donations
  • To confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this), and to say thank you
  • To correspond with you in relation to correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means, and to contact you about any content you provide
  • To send marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have received explicit consent to do so (in other words the person has ‘opted in’)
  • Where you volunteer or work in a paid position with us, to administer your details for our records and to support you
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

4) Profiling : Making our work more unique to you

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide through our website, services, products and information. To do this we sometimes use profiling and screening methods so that we can better understand our supporters, your preferences and needs to provide a better experience for you.

We may carry out targeted fundraising activities using profiling techniques based on the information that we hold about you. We may also work with third party organisations who provide additional insight, this may include providing wealth screening information or general information about you that is publicly available.

This information can be appended to the information that you have provided which allows us to use our resources more effectively by better understanding the background of our supporters and making appropriate requests based on what may interest them and their capacity to give.

If you do not wish for your data to be used in this way just tell us using the details below in section 9.

Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect sensitive personal information i.e. information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

5) Sharing Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at AMURT UK so that they can support you.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or by court order (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority)

6) Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We use secure forms on our website which encrypt data to the secure server, where personal information is entered and stored. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure so while we try to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information we receive is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

All access to our secure server is restricted only to authorised staff who use a secure login to access it.

When personal data is deleted this will be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

7) Marketing consent

Where you give us your consent to send marketing information unless we have grounds for believing that a longer period is reasonable and have explained this to you, we will understand your consent to last for 24 months. After this time, in order for us to continue to update you or send you relevant material, we will need your refreshed consent. You can update or withdraw your consent at any time, for individual channels of communication, or for all channels. See section 9 for details on how to do this.

Consent lasting more than 24 months

We will generally treat any marketing consent you give us as lasting for 24 months, but will apply the following exceptions:

  1. a) Where you have committed to giving us a regular donation (usually monthly).
    In this situation, and unless you withdraw your consent, we will treat consent as enduring until you cancel your donation, at which point your consent will expire 24 months after the last donation. This is to enable us to keep you up to date with the impact of your gifts, and to ask whether alternative means of support would be of interest.
  2. b) Where you have notified us that you will be leaving a legacy to AMURT UK.
    This is a lifetime commitment and although we will provide you with regular opportunities to shape and control your communication from AMURT UK we will treat your consent as ongoing.

8) Use of cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer’s hard drive.

At this time AMURT UK does not make use of these cookies unless you have an account for our site and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

9) How to control what we send you and request we update your personal information

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest.

If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:

OR

Under the Data Protection Act You have the right to request copies of certain of your personal information within our custody and control, and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your personal information.

In relation to all of these rights, please email or write to us at the address below. Please note that we may, where permitted under applicable law, charge a small administrative fee and / or request proof of identity. We will respond to your requests within all applicable timeframes (in accordance with the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines).

In certain circumstances (for example where required or permitted by law) we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at email: ask@amurt.org.uk